Privacy Policy

TRIA is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. TRIA must process personal data so that it can provide these services – in doing so, TRIA acts as a data controller. You may give your personal details to TRIA directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. TRIA must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.
  1. Collection and use of personal data
  1. a. Purpose of processing and legal basis
TRIA will collect your personal data and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients. In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:
  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you
  1. b. Legitimate interest
This is where TRIA has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where TRIA has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows: Contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.
  1. c. Recipient/s of data
TRIA may process your personal data with the following recipients, but only with your consent:
  • Clients that we introduce or supply individuals to
  • Candidates’ former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
  • The Recruitment and Employment Confederation
  • Any other third parties who carry out audits to ensure that we run our business correctly
  • Payroll service providers
  • Umbrella companies
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain (e.g. master/neutral vendors and second tier suppliers);
  • Our IT and CRM providers
  • Government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators e.g. the Police, Home Office, HMRC, Employment Agencies Standards Inspectorate (EASI), Local Authority Designated Officers (LADOs), GLAA,
  • Any other organisations an individual asks us to share their data with.
  1. d. Statutory/contractual requirement
Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are: We may not be able to introduce or supply a work seeker to a client, and therefore provide you with work finding services (this may be the case where we cannot complete the necessary checks such as – confirming identity, right to work, suitability for the role, qualifications and experience)
  1. Overseas transfers (optional)
TRIA may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.
  1. Data retention
TRIA will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. Where TRIA has obtained your consent to process your personal, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period TRIA will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted TRIA will cease to process your personal data.
  1.  Your rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:
  • The right to be informed about the personal data TRIA processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data TRIA processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.
Where you have consented to TRIA processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Harriet Kirkpatrick, Director,harriet@triarecruitment.com, 0117 332 7000. There may be circumstances where TRIA will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons. If you believe that any of your data that TRIA processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary. You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.
  1. Complaints or queries
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Harriet Kirkpatrick, Director, harriet@triarecruitment.com, 0117 332 7000. You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Jenny Hughes

Consultant

After spending a year and a half in design and marketing recruitment, it was time for me to join the big wide world of tech recruitment. I joined TRIA recruitment in March 2021. I have been welcomed with open arms and I am super excited to be part of a company who pride themselves in building relationships and not cold calling! I work within the delivery team sourcing the candidates that our clients need.

The biggest shock about me is my American accent although I have a Thai mum and an English dad! I have never been to the States but I grew up going to International Schools in Asia. Travelling is still a big part of my life, but I have been lucky to be able to choose Bristol to be my home! You will usually find me trying to find the best Asian food in Bristol!

View Anton's profile on LinkedIn

David Kirkpatrick

Founder | Director

As a founding member and Director of TRIA, I have been lucky enough to establish a business with two of the most prolific, talented and successful recruiters in the industry. We set up TRIA with the ethos of relationships, hard work and offering a truly niche delivery focused service to the market, we aren’t here to reinvent the wheel but in a competitive and crowded market place it’s brilliant to see our reputation and brand grow, developing in line with our strategy. It’s been an amazing journey so far, from the initial concept around a dinner table to our launch in 2015 and to what we are today.

One of the things I really enjoy is the fact that no two days are the same in my role, from day to day operations, supplier management, building the team, delivering on roles and fetching the odd pint of milk. I really enjoy meeting clients and potential staff and discussing our industry and talking to anyone who will listen about TRIA, our values, vision and how people can be part of our future.

Outside of work I have my hands full with our 2 small children Henry and Arabella, and enjoy F1, struggling with the gym and trying out Bristol’s abundance of fantastic restaurants to counter the gym!!

View David Kirkpatric's profile on LinkedIn

Lara Webb

Founder | Director

As a founding member and Director of TRIA, it's been fantastic to see the company grow from 3 people around a table in serviced offices to where we are now, every day feels special and I am proud of what we have achieved and even more excited about the future. I currently oversee the delivery arm of the company and still after all these years, like to maintain the hands on aspect in terms of searching for the niche skill sets and hard to find candidates (to show the "youngsters" I can still do it!).

My two favorite parts of the role are the client relationships, most of which I have worked with for 15 years and have recruited for them in various companies so really enjoy working them and knowing exactly what they want, recruitment is so much more then bums on seats, it's about relationships, hard work and understanding your client base. I also really enjoy seeing our consultants do well and taking pride in working for TRIA. We have such a collaborative approach and family feel which is something we are determined not to lose as we increase in size.

Any spare time is spent being a taxi service to my teenagers for their very important social lives but I also like and need to keep fit – spending time with my dogs and horses also keeps me busy!

View Lara Webb's profile on LinkedIn

Harriet Kirkpatrick

Founder | Director

As a founding member and Director of TRIA, I am so proud of what we have built; walking into a full office every day makes me smile and I have to pinch myself when I think back to the early days when it was just the three of us in our tiny broom cupboard office! We have such a broad mix of people working here, but everyone is the true 'TRIA' type – it's hard to put my finger on what that is; but we all support each other, no-one is out for themselves, and everyone cares about doing a really good job for our clients and candidates. Plus they are really good fun to be around!

I love continuing to work with clients and contacts that I have known for years as we have built up really good relationships. On top of that of the three Director's I have been the one to keep the TRIA ship on the straight and narrow, anything 'back office' or process related is my department! Partly because I do actually enjoy it (maybe it's the mathematician in me?!), and partly because David and Lara definitely don't enjoy it!

Outside work, I am kept (very!) busy with 2 small children, Henry and Arabella.

View Harriet Kirkpatric's profile on LinkedIn